Danish Embassy Procedures Made Simpler

Here’s very good news to people wanting to visit Denmark whether for business or for a vacation. I know many of you will be very happy about this the reason why I am posting this very latest development for your benefit.

The good news I’m talking about is that the Danish Embassy and Consulates have made the process of applying for a visa much simpler. Today, visas can be issued within just five working days.

In addition, the Danish Embassy and Consulates are no longer asking for the original copy of the invitation letter as a major requirement when applicants are submitting their visa applications. The embassy now accepts even just a PDF scan of the original and signed invitation from the sponsoring Danish company. The scanned copy of the invitation should be emailed to the embassy’s visa section. However, the applicant must also submit the scanned copy together with his or her visa application.

To further make things easier, the Danish Embassy and Consulates have come up with a document checklist to guide the applicants on what documents they should submit when applying for a visa to enter Denmark. This is truly a welcome development.

Based on the Danish Immigration Service website, the documents required for submission to the embassy when applying for a visa include a valid passport, two passport size photos, an invitation from your reference in Denmark with details of the person including name, address, description of your relationship with your reference and the purpose of your visit. Information about the alien identification number and CPR number of your reference in Denmark should be provided as well if applicable.

Unless the application is for permanent residency, a visa to the Schengen countries is valid for a maximum of two months every six months. The duration is calculated from the date of first entry.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*