How to Become a Danish Citizen

Becoming a Danish citizen is attractive to people from around the work. While some go to Denmark just to visit, there are also those that prefer to live and work there for a longer period of time.

Those who are residing or working in Denmark have an opportunity to become Danish citizens should they wish to do so later on. However unlike in other countries that allow dual citizenship, Denmark forbids this. In other words, applicants in this Nordic country will only be able to choose the Danish nationality if they’re bent on staying for good and give up their former nationality. 

On the other hand, it should be understood that a child born in Denmark does not automatically acquire the Danish nationality. This is only possible if either the mother or the father is Danish. For Danes who give birth abroad, they will still have to apply for Danish citizenship by naturalization.

Becoming a Danish Citizen Through Adoption

For children under the age of 12, another way to gain Danish nationality is through an adoption order. This applies to foreign children below the age of 12 years old. An important condition, though, is that one of the adopting parents should be a Danish national.

For older children such those who have reached the age of 18, they can already apply for citizenship on their own. Those younger should apply together with either one of their parents.

Danish Citizenship By Naturalization

If you live in Denmark for a long period of time, you may become a Danish citizen by naturalization. To be eligibile, you must have a permanent residence permit for Denmark and you must have lived in Denmark for nine years continuously.

The process of becoming a Danish citizen is long and requires thorough information and commitment from the applicant. For example, you have to sign a declaration in which you swear allegiance and loyalty to Denmark and declare your willingness to observe Danish legislation and respect fundamental Danish principles of law.

Another requirement is that you are self-supporting and have not received social or public assistance for more than six months over the last five years.

Finally, before you are granted Danish citizenship, you have to prove your Danish skills by presenting a particular certification. You also have prove your knowledge of the Danish society and of Danish culture and history by passing a specific citizenship test, which is normally held twice a year.

The application process normally takes 18 months. It then takes another 3 months for you to get listed in a bill that should be considered by the Parliament.  Once your application for citizenship is processed, a letter will be sent to you with the information of your being listed in the naturalization bill. It is then the Parliament that makes the decision whether to approve an applicant’s Danish nationality. Naturalization bills are normally presented to the Danish Parliament two times every year specifically in the months of April and October only.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*