Immigration to Denmark: What You Need To Know

Work in Denmark Special: Denmark’s immigration laws are considered to be the strictest in the entire European Union. This is after its government modified the laws. For this reason, not many people are able to enter the country very easily.

To legally enter Denmark for work or study, there are several ways you can consider. You can marry a Danish citizen, study in the country on a limited period, apply for work visa or apply for a refugee status. Those who have family members already living in the country can also apply for family reunification. However, studying and working in Denmark are the most preferred by those interested to immigrate to this Nordic country.

The first step is to inquire from the Danish embassy in your own country if there is one or you can check the immigration section of its official website. A primary requirement for moving to Denmark is to secure a visa although this applies only to citizens of certain countries. You have to know that citizens of other countries (Nordic countries and European Union) need no visa at all in order to enter the country.

The Danish Immigration Service takes charge in processing applications for visas, asylum, family reunification as well as permits for residency and work. For purposes of becoming a resident and studying in Denmark, a residence and work permit is normally required. But other than employees and students, the same document is required from au pairs, interns and trainees. This is handled by the Work and Visit Centre.

Study Visa

As a foreign national, you can be granted a residence permit in order to study in Denmark. In order to be granted a residence permit you must document:

  • That you have been admitted to a study programme which has been approved by a state authority or which is offered by a publicly accredited educational institution.
  • That you can support yourself for the duration of your stay in Denmark. If you are to pay a tuition fee, you must document that you have paid the tuition fee for the first semester or year, instead of documenting that you can support yourself.
  • That you can speak and understand the language of instruction and have a working knowledge of either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German.

Work Visa

For those wishing to work in Denmark, the applicant and his or her employer must provide the necessary information for the processing of their application. The employer initiates the application process by submitting several forms. Persons who have been offered a job in a profession currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals have easier access to the Danish labour market. These professions and fields are listed on the Positive List.

Successful applicants granted permit to work have the opportunity to bring in their family members later on. Their spouse and children below 18 years of age can apply for immigration after they have become legal residents.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*